My Basket
Item :
Total : $0.00

Ruth Pretty Catering - Privacy Policy

 
GENERAL
This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered by Ruth Pretty Catering and how that information is used.
Ruth Pretty Catering respects the privacy needs of our clients and the recipients of any emails sent and received. We do not share with third parties any information on any client, customer or individual and we respect all information contained in our database as being confidential. Your details will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided them and will never be added to any mailing list without your prior permission. We will not sell, rent, loan or allow external access to a customer's details.
Ruth Pretty Catering will not send recipients unsolicited email information, or commercial offers and advertisements. All emails that recipients have requested will include an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled promptly and no further communications will be sent to recipients who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION
Information is collected from you when you register with us, purchase goods online, or when you contribute to or use some of the advanced features on the site. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it.
Recipient's personal information is stored in our databases and is based on their historical relationship with our products and services. Financial information that is collected is used to verify recipients identity, to pay for a product or service, or to invoice them for products and services used. Recipients demographic and profile information is used to optimize any requested email communications, and to display information that is more relevant to the recipient.
At any time the recipient may request to access their personal information with a view to updating it or removing it.

LEGAL COMPLIANCE AND DISCLOSURE
Please be aware that we may be required under legal request to disclose the personal information we collect without notifying the recipient when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law or a regulatory requirement; to comply with a court order; to cooperate with law enforcement or other government investigation into a possible crime; to enforce a contract; to protect the legal rights, property or safety of our employees or agents. We also reserve the right to report to the appropriate law enforcement or government agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful without providing notice to our clients.
For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide you with the access you have requested and or correct or delete any inaccurate personal information.
Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

KITCHEN SHOP
When you order from our Kitchen Shop we ask you for your e-mail address, and we need to know your first and last names, your telephone number (in case any one of our staff need to contact you regarding your order) and your credit card information. This information is currently used solely to fulfil your order. Your personal information is stored both online and in our order processing system in a secure and responsible way. Both systems have built in security and are not available to unauthorised persons. Any orders you place through our Kitchen Shop will be protected at all stages using our secure server.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
We reserve the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version of this Privacy Policy on this website. These changes will only apply to personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Privacy Policy.

GOVERNING LAW
Our Privacy Policy and our approach to privacy adheres to the New Zealand Government's National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act.
Ruth Pretty Catering acknowledges that it is subject to New Zealand law and in most cases applicable international laws that apply to email marketing and as these laws relate to our sending email campaigns to recipients who live outside of New Zealand.
The application of the United Nations Convention of Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is expressly excluded.

CHANGES TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.
If you would like to review, correct or change your personal information, please contact us by e-mail at ruth@ruthpretty.co.nz
If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free contact us on ruth@ruthpretty.co.nz or by phone on 06 364 3161